Hits up 7,435 in the last 7 days to 1,451,598 hits from 94,261 unique users. Stats


Hit counter installed on The Little Bird

Article (167 words) posted on 24 Oct 2018 by Rosie Williams

I get about five times the number of hits from bots that I do from human traffic. These are probably the tracking bots that follow you around when you travel the internet.

With a number of bots following each human visitor to and from my site, it makes it difficult to figure out what the actual humans are doing. To deal with this, I'm now denying certain IP addresses associated with the major bots from my site. I'm doing this via the .htaccess file:

Order Deny,Allow

Deny from 216.244.66.247

Deny from 66.249.66.22

Deny from 66.249.66.23

Deny from 66.249.66.24

Deny from 66.249.66.215

Deny from 66.249.65.170

Deny from 66.249.66.17

Deny from 66.249.66.213

If you check out Site Stats on my About page you can see the difference between human and bot traffic, according to Awstats. Awstats is the default analytics package that comes with my server.